header image

Those who died in World War One

 

First World War Roll of Honour

 

This list began with 254 individuals whose next-of-kin details in the Commonwealth War Graves Commission database contain references to at least one of: ‘Hemel Hempstead’, ‘Boxmoor’ or ‘Apsley End’.  As our research progresses, we have added further names and the list is now a cumulative one of all the memorials we have photographed.  The net has also been cast wide to include anyone listed in Soldiers Died as born, residing or enlisted in Hemel Hempstead, Boxmoor, Apsley or Leverstock Green.  Note that there is almost certain to be some duplication of names below, but until it can be confirmed that possible duplicates are not different people, that is inevitable.

There are also six First World War graves in the Heath Lane Cemetery for people who do not have a known local link other than being buried in the area, perhaps because they died in a nearby hospital.

It is hoped that further searches of a wider area will be included later.  Further information on some of the men listed whose names appear on the Hemel Hempstead War Memorial near to St John's Church in Boxmoor can be found at Roll-of-Honour.com and on a site run by Stephen Stratford, along with the Dacorum Heritage Trust siteWe are starting to provide more information on men included in this list.  Where we have further information, the name is shown as a blue link and you can access the information by clicking on the name.

A guide to those who are buried or memorialised at selected Somme cemeteries and memorials can be found is available here: SommeGuide.

If you have any details on any of the men listed, including photographs, please get in touch through Contact Us

Further details, including information such as next-of-kin, home address and place of burial can be obtained on the CWGC website at CWGC Search by entering the surname, first initial and year of death in the appropriate spaces.  The CWGC website also allows members of the public to create and print a Memorial Certificate for each person recorded in the database.

KEY TO SOURCE COLUMN

‡ Commonwealth War Graves Commission

* Soldiers Died in the Great War

Hemel Hempstead War Memorial

+ St John the Evangelist, Boxmoor, Parish Memorial

a St Mary's, Apsley End, Parish Memorial

b Bourne End Memorial

e St John the Evangelist, Bourne End, Roll of Honour

h Holy Trinity, Potten End, Parish Memorial

i Individual memorial or grave in the area, or other information (details on page for individual)

St Francis of Assisi, Hammerfield, Parish Memorial

g St John the Baptist, Great Gaddesden

j John Dickinson Memorial, Apsley (Apsley Mills, Nash Mills and general panels)

k Kent's Memorial

L Leverstock Green Memorial

p St Peter and St Paul's, Little Gaddesden

r Little Gaddesden, Hudnall and Ringshall War Memorial

x St Mary's, Hemel Hempstead, Parish Memorial

y Holy Trinity, Leverstock Green

z Lockers Park School Memorial

Note that the source codes for memorial mentions are currently included only for those for whom we have carried our some detailed research and/or taken a grave or other photo.  We will in due course be listing which men are on which memorial, and adding names from the memorials which do not appear below.

 

The Roll was prepared by Prof Richard Grayson of Goldsmiths, University of London. 

 

Source

Name

Rank

Date of death

Regiment

Unit

•L*

Alderman, Thomas

Lance Corporal

15-Sep-16

London

32nd

Alford, Fred

Private

05-Oct-17

Bedfordshire

1st/5th

*

Allday, John

Private

23-Apr-18

Hampshire

1st

•*

Allen, Thomas

Private

16-Jun-18

Hertfordshire

 

•j*

Allum, Frank

Private

27-Aug-17

Welsh

16th

j

Ambrose, A.

Sergeant

 

Machine Gun Corps

 

•*

Ambrose, George

Private

27-Mar-17

Essex

4th

‡•jx*

Ambrose, Joseph

Private

01-Nov-17

Hertfordshire

 

‡•jx*

Ambrose, Reginald Walter

Private

31-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

1st

•jx*

Ambrose, William

Sergeant

03-Jul-17

Bedfordshire

Machine Gun Corps

k

Anning, W.

 

 

King's Royal Rifle Corps

 

Ansell, William

 

 

 

 

•x*

Arnott, Charles

Private

20-Sep-17

Bedfordshire

2nd

•jx

Arnott, F.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

‡•j*

Arnott, Herbert

Corporal

27-Sep-16

Bedfordshire

7th

k

Asher, J.G.

 

 

London Scottish

 

•*

Austin, Arthur

Private

30-Sep-18

Bedfordshire

4th

*

Ayre, John McDonald

Sapper

29-May-17

Royal Engineers

 

Bacon, J C

Gunner

29-Sep-17

Royal Garrison Artillery

289th Siege Battery

‡•+

Badcock, Harold John

Second Lieutenant

18-Oct-16

Norfolk

4th

*

Bailey, Frank Wilson

Corporal

20-Sep-15

Royal Engineers

 

‡•+*

Baines, Alfred Raymond

Private

09-Oct-18

Northamptonshire

7th

•+

Baker, George

 

 

 

 

‡•

Baker, George Albert Edward

Sergeant

01-Dec-17

Royal Engineers

No.1 Special Company

‡•+i

Balderson, Henry Leslie Paxton

Second Lieutenant

23-Jul-16

Devonshire

attached 1/6 Gloucestershire Regiment

•+*

Baldwin, George

Private

01-Jul-16

Devonshire

2nd

‡be

Ball, Wilfred Albert

Private

03-Jul-16

Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

2nd

•x*

Banfield, Fred / Bandfield

Private

12-Oct-16

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•+*

Barber, William Edward

Private

24-Apr-18

Northamptonshire

2nd

z

Barker, C. Noel

 

 

 

 

•+x

Barnes, William A.

 

 

 

 

z

Barran, R. Noel

 

 

 

 

•j*

Bass, Alfred H.

Private

17-Feb-17

Northamptonshire

6th

g

Batchelor, A.

Private

 

Suffolk

2nd

rgp*

Batchelor, Charles

Private

21-Dec-15

Bedfordshire

6th

‡•xh*

Batchelor, Harold

Corporal

30-Apr-15

Bedfordshire

1st

rp

Batchelor, Vernon

 

 

Hertfordshire

 

•xh*

Batchelor, William

Sergeant

27-Aug-18

Bedfordshire

4th

•jx*

Batchelor, William

Lance Corporal

16-Aug-17

Lincolnshire

8th

‡•

Bates, A C

Lieutenant

20-Oct-17

Northamptonshire

6th

Bates, Alfred

 

 

 

 

z

Bates, E. Raymond

 

 

 

 

‡•j+*

Bates, George

Private

03-Aug-17

Welsh

16th

Bates, Robert

 

 

 

 

z

Battenberg, Maurice of

 

 

 

 

j

Bavington, J.

Private

 

London

 

Baxter, Alfred D.

 

 

 

 

j

Beck, W.

Private

 

R.O. Rif.

 

‡•+*

Beckley, Phillip

Private

28-Sep-16

London

1st/22nd

h

Bedford, George

 

1917

 

 

*

Beetles, Benjamin

Private

24-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

6th

‡•a*

Belson, Oliver James

Private

01-Oct-18

York and Lancaster

6th

i

Bence-Trower, Edward

Major

30-May-18

South Wales Borderers

5th

rp

Bierton, Albert

 

 

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

 

*

Biggerstaff, Harry

Private

25-Sep-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

•x*

Biggs, John Mayo

Private

25-Mar-18

London

23rd

•jx*

Bilby, Joseph Edward

Corporal

31-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

 

•*

Bisney, William John

Private

05-Apr-17

The Queen's (Royal West Surrey)

2/4th

‡•L*

Biswell, Harry George

Private

06-May-16

Essex

11th

‡•L*

Biswell, John

Private

27-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

1st

+*

Bladon, Edward James

Private

17-May-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•x*

Bladon, Frederick Charles

Private

24-May-16

Devonshire

8th

‡•+*

Blakie, Alfred

Gunner

02-Jan-18

Royal Field Artillery

33rd Division Ammunition Col.

‡•ja*

Bloor, William James

Private

16-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

6th

Boileau, Ridley

 

 

 

 

k•+*

Bone, Frederick

Private

26-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

2nd

j

Botwright, A.

Sergeant

 

Bedfordshire

 

‡•ja*

Bowsher, Leonard H.

Sergeant

17-Aug-17

Bedfordshire

7th

‡•ja*

Bowsher, William H.

Private

15-Sep-16

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

4th

‡•ja*

Bradford, Stanley P.

Sergeant

30-May-15

Bedfordshire

1st

‡•

Brammer, Walter

Fitter

06-May-18

Royal Field Artillery

"D" Battery 11th Bde.

*

Brand, Herbert John

Private

22-Sep-16

Coldstream Guards

 

‡•j+*

Breed, Leonard

Lance Corporal

10-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

6th

‡•*

Breed, Walter

Private

23-Apr-17

Suffolk

4th

•+*

Briggs, Benjamin G.

ACQMS

12-Mar-15

Royal Scots Fusiliers

2nd

‡•jx*

Brinklow, Charles Frederick

Private

13-Nov-16

Royal Fusiliers

24th

•f+

Brinklow, Frederick

 

 

 

 

*

Brinklow, Thomas

Private

03-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

2nd

*

Brown, D

Lance Corporal

20-Oct-18

Notts & Derby (Sherwood Foresters)

10th

‡•L*

Brown, George

Private

16-Feb-18

Labour Corps

110th Company

*

Brunt, Percy Selwin

Driver

03-Sep-18

Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery

 

*

Bryan, Martin

Private

15-May-17

Bedfordshire

 

*

Bryant, George

Private

19-Nov-17

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

 

Bryant, Sidney Bancroft

Private

30-May-18

Bedfordshire

2nd

*

Buck, Joseph

Private

07-Aug-18

Bedfordshire

2nd

i

Buckley, J.

Corporal

11-Mar-15

Royal Field Artillery

5th London Bde.

‡•*ja

Buckley, John

Private

15-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

6th

‡•x

Bullock, Alan Marlowe

Second Lieutenant

04-Nov-18

London  (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)

15th

‡be*

Bunker, Jesse

Private

19-May-18

Royal Sussex

7th

•+

Burden, Charles B.

 

 

 

 

‡*

Burgin, Albert / Alfred

Private

19-Jan-18

The Queen's (Royal West Surrey)

2nd

•i*

Burke, Ernest Henry Haswell

Private

02-Nov-18

Inns of Court Officer Training Corps

 

•ja*

Burles, Raymond Pelham

Private

15-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

6th

‡*

Burness, William James

Rifleman

27-Jul-16

King's Royal Rifle Corps

1st

z

Burnyeat, H. Ponsonby

 

 

 

 

‡a•ji*

Burtt, Alfred Herbert

Rifleman

06-Aug-16

King's Royal Rifle Corps

16th

Bush, A.F.

 

 

 

 

g*

Butcher, George Charles

Sergeant

24-Dec-17

Bedfordshire

2nd

•*a

Butler, Edgar

Private

07-Dec-15

Hampshire

10th

z

Butler, Leonard G.

 

 

 

 

Butler, T.P.

 

 

 

 

‡•x*

Butterfield, Sidney

Private

16-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

6th

Button, William

 

 

 

 

z

Campbell, Lawford B.

 

 

 

 

‡jx*

Cannon or Cannone, Joseph

Sergeant

09-May-18

Bedfordshire

2nd

z

Carey, Bertram C.

 

 

 

 

‡•+*

Carpenter, Frederick

Private

11-Oct-16

Leicestershire

7th

*

Carpenter, Frederick James

Private

15-Oct-16

Essex

11th

‡•x*

Carrington, Arthur

Private

10-Aug-17

Coldstream Guards

2nd

•x*

Carrington, William George

Private

11-Nov-17

Bedfordshire

2nd

z

Castberg, Frank A.H.

 

 

 

 

z

Cawley, J. Stephen

 

 

 

 

z

Cawley, Oswald

 

 

 

 

z

Chamberlain, John

 

 

 

 

•j+*

Chandler, Sidney

Lance Sergeant

04-Aug-16

Hertfordshire

 

•+

Chandler, Sidney John or Sydney John

 

 

 

 

‡•+*

Chandler, Thomas

Private

08-Oct-16

London  (Royal Fusiliers)

1st/3rd

*

Chapman, Frederick George

Private

16-Aug-16

London

4th

•a

Chapman, Henry

 

 

East Surrey

9th

h

Chapman, William L.

 

1916

 

 

‡•+*

Charge, Albert

Private

24-Apr-18

Bedfordshire

7th

‡•jx*

Charge, Bertie

Private

18-Oct-16

Bedfordshire

2nd

•L*

Charge, Frederick

Private

12-Oct-16

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•jx

Charge, Henry

Private

24-Nov-17

Suffolk

12th

Chatley, Frederick

Lance Corporal

27-May-18

Durham Light Infantry

1st/8th

•x*

Chennells, Walter

Private

14-Sep-18

London

10th

•L+

Cheshire, Robert

 

 

 

 

‡•*

Childs, Thomas

Private

01-Jul-18

Bedfordshire

2nd

L

Chisman, A.

 

 

 

 

Chisman, C.H.

 

 

 

 

‡•x*

Christmas, Herbert

Private

12-Oct-17

Lincolnshire

7th

z

Church, Geoffrey W.

 

 

 

 

‡*

Clamp, Fredrick Arthur

Company Sergeant Major

24-Aug-18

Bedfordshire

4th

‡•j*

Claridge, Ernest

Private

15-Sep-16

Bedfordshire

8th

•jx

Clark or Clarke, Frederick Alfred

Private

 

Lancashire Fusiliers

 

‡•+

Clark or Clarke, Victor

Private

12-Jan-16

Wiltshire

1st Bn

Clark, Arthur John

Gunner

02-Aug-18

Royal Field Artillery

"D" Battery 11th Bde.

Clark, John William

Private

23-Mar-18

Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

5th

Clark, Marcus Broadfoot

Lieutenant

25-Sep-17

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

2nd

‡*

Clarke, Frederick Alfred / Albert

Private

02-Oct-18

Lancashire Fusiliers

18th

*

Clarke, George Thomas

Private

31-Aug-16

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

13th

h

Clarke, Sidney T.

 

1915

 

 

z

Clavel-Slater, John H.

 

 

 

 

*

Clayson, Sidney

Driver

30-Sep-18

Army Service Corps

 

*

Clifford, George Edward

Lance Corporal

27-Jul-16

King's Royal Rifle Corps

1st

z

Coats, Eric R.

 

 

 

 

j

Cochlan, C.

Second Lieutenant

 

Staffordshire

 

z

Coghill, N. Harry

 

 

 

 

be

Coker, Frederick

 

01-Oct-16

 

 

‡•+x*

Coker, John Henry

Private

25-Sep-16

Grenadier Guards

2nd

•jx*

Cole, Frederick

Private

25-Sep-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

Coleman, E

Private

13-May-17

Royal Marine Light Infantry

R.N. Depot (Deal)

‡•ja*

Coleman, James

Private

28-Apr-18

Machine Gun Corps

197th Company

j

Coleman, P.

Private

 

Northamptonshire

 

‡•

Coleman, Percy

Private

31-Jul-17

Royal Fusiliers

12th

z

Colin-Taylor, James

 

 

 

 

‡•x*

Collier, Horace

Private

30-May-18

Royal Berkshire

2nd/4th

•a*

Collings, Cecil W.

Private

24-Apr-18

Bedfordshire

7th

*

Collins, Edgar

Gunner

17-Feb-17

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

*

Collins, William Cecil

Private

04-Nov-18

Hertfordshire

 

•x

Collis, Arthur F.

 

 

 

 

•j*

Cook, Arthur Thomas

Corporal

25-Mar-18

Northamptonshire

7th

‡•jx

Cook, James William

Private

12-Aug-17

Norfolk

8th

g

Cook, S.

Private

 

Royal Horse Artillery

 

•jx*

Cook, Thomas

Private

23-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

1st

rp

Cook, William Arthur

 

 

Bedfordshire Yeomanry

 

‡*

Cooke, Stanley

Driver

27-Oct-18

Royal Horse Artillery

20th Bde. Ammunition Col.

h

Cooley, Alfred C.

 

1916

 

 

‡•f+

Cooley, Benjamin

Private

30-Mar-18

Grenadier Guards

2nd

h

Cooley, Clifford H.

 

1916

 

 

Cooper, Hanway

 

 

 

 

z

Cooper, Jack O.

 

 

 

 

Cooper, Sidney Edward

Private

12-Jul-17

Bedfordshire

7th

rp

Cooper, William

 

 

Royal Field Artillery

 

j

Cox, B.

Lance Corporal

 

Lincolnshire

 

a

Cox, E.C.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•j*

Cox, Edwin Walter

Private

16-May-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•

Coxhill, George Edward

Private

20-Apr-20

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

‡•+i*

Coxhill, Robert William

Private

24-Sep-17

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

‡•ja*

Crawley, Albert Edward

Private

20-Oct-16

Notts & Derby (Sherwood Foresters)

17th

•+*

Crawley, George

Corporal

01-Jul-16

Devonshire

9th

k•a

Crawley, H.

Second Lieutenant

 

Worcestershire

2nd

•*

Crawley, Montague

Private

01-Sep-18

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

17th

z

Creagh, H. James P.

 

 

 

 

‡h*

Cripps, Arthur

Private

16-Aug-17

Northamptonshire

2nd

‡•

Cripps, George

Sapper

30-Jun-19

Royal Engineers

Signal Service Depot (Poona)

‡•x*

Cripps, Reginald

Private

10-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

1st/1st

‡•j+

Cripps, Thomas

Boy 1st Class

31-May-16

Royal Navy

HMS Malaya

‡•be*

Crockett, Thomas

Private

09-Oct-16

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

1st/8th

be*

Crockett, William

Private

11-Mar-15

Worcestershire

1st

*

Croft, George

Sergeant

12-Oct-16

Duke of Wellington's (West Riding)

2nd

•*

Croft, Walter Henry

Corporal

31-Aug-16

Norfolk

2nd

Croft, William Alfred

 

 

 

 

‡•j+*

Cross, Arthur Amos

Private

21-Sep-17

Hertfordshire

 

j

Culverhouse, H.

Trooper

 

Hertfordshire Yeomanry

 

z

Cumming, Charles L.

 

 

 

 

Cunningham, James

 

 

 

 

Curle, E.J.

 

 

 

 

z

Curwen, C. Niel

 

 

 

 

z

Curwen, Gilbert C.

 

 

 

 

‡•a*

Cutler, Albert

Private

17-Aug-17

London  (London Scottish)

1st/14th

‡*

Cutler, Alfred

Private

17-Oct-17

Essex

2nd

‡•j*

Cutler, Herbert Charles

Private

30-Aug-18

The Queen's (Royal West Surrey)

1st/22nd

*

Cutler, Mark

Sergeant

06-May-16

Grenadier Guards

2nd

•j

Dagley, J.H.

Private

 

 

 

+

Dagley, William

 

 

 

 

*

Daly, Reginald Morgan

Lance Corporal

13-Apr-18

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

18th

z

Davenport, Hugh N.

 

 

 

 

z

Davenport, Leonard M.

 

 

 

 

f+

Davies, Harry Philip or Henry Philip

 

 

 

 

*

Day, William Thomas

Private

14-Oct-14

Bedfordshire

1st

‡•L

De Beger, G

Lance Corporal

17-Aug-15

Northamptonshire

5th

•f+*

Dealey or Dealy, James

Private

23-Apr-17

Queen's (Royal West Surrey)

13th Infantry Labour Coy.

‡*

Dean, Reuben

Private

07-Nov-14

Bedfordshire

"C" Company 1st

j

Dell, J.H.

 

 

King's Royal Rifle Corps

 

z

Demuth, Robert A.

 

 

 

 

h

Denman, Charles

 

1916

 

 

Dewar, Alan Douglas

Second Lieutenant

22-Jun-19

Royal Engineers

 

j

Dickerson, L.A.

Private

 

Royal Marine Light Infantry

 

•j

Donovan or Donavon, John

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

*

Dove, Harry Percy

Sergeant

16-Mar-18

Army Service Corps

 

Dowling, Francis Gilbert

Bombardier

11-Sep-17

Australian Field Artillery

7th Bde.

Downs, T.G.

 

 

 

 

z

Draper, Arnold I.

 

 

 

 

z

Draper, Dudley

 

 

 

 

z

Draper, Mark D.

 

 

 

 

z

Dresser, Bruce W.

 

 

 

 

•+*

Dunn, George

Private

17-Feb-17

Royal Berkshire

6th

rp

Dunn, James

 

 

Machine Gun Corps

 

•L

Durrant, A.M.

 

 

 

 

*

Dyer, Arthur George

Private

28-Apr-17

Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

2nd

•j*

Dyer, George

Private

14-Oct-16

Hertfordshire

 

‡•x

Dyer, Harold George

Private

15-Aug-18

Lincolnshire

2nd/5th

Dyke, George Henry

Rifleman

18-Sep-17

King's Royal Rifle Corps

18th Bn

‡•*

Eames, Fred

Private

31-Jul-15

Hampshire

1st

*

Eames, Frederick George

Lance Corporal

15-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

1st

z

Earle-Marsh, Douglas C.

 

 

 

 

Edwards, Eric

 

 

 

 

‡•x*

Element, Joe or Joseph

Private

21-Feb-17

Bedfordshire

4th

•+*

Elkins, Cyril Ashley

Private

12-Nov-16

Northamptonshire

6th

•*

Ellison, Leonard

Private

16-May-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•xi

Elworthy, Sydney Richard

Second Lieutenant

01-Sep-18

Royal Air Force

 

j

Evans, C.

Corporal

 

Hertfordshire

 

•jx*

Evans, Harry

Private

21-Sep-17

Hertfordshire

 

‡•x*

Evans, Leonard T.

Private

24-May-18

Royal Fusiliers

7th

‡•a*

Everitt, Arthur Thomas

Private

01-Mar-16

Bedfordshire

8th

•+*

Fairbank, Edward Joseph

Private

01-Jul-18

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•a*

Farrow, Walter Ernest

Private

19-Jul-16

Hertfordshire

1st

Fearn, W.

 

 

 

 

rp

Fenn, William

 

 

Hertfordshire

 

•x

Fensom, William George

 

 

 

 

•*

Field, Frederick

Sergeant

17-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

2nd

*•ai

Finch, Ernest

Private

13-Mar-17

The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

23rd Labour Company

‡•x*

Finch, William Henry

Private

22-Nov-17

Norfolk

7th

•x

Fisher, Harold

 

 

 

 

g*

Flitton, Harry

Sergeant

30-Mar-15

King's Royal Rifle Corps

4th

‡•ja*

Fortnum, Sydney

Driver

22-Dec-16

Army Service Corps

662nd H.T. Company

*

Fortunati, Thomas Victor

Sapper

16-Jan-17

Royal Engineers

 

•ja*

Fowler, Alfred

Private

08-Jun-17

Northamptonshire

7th

rp

Fowler, Arthur

 

 

Shropshire Light Infantry

 

x

Fowler, F.

 

 

 

 

j

Fowler, F.G.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

•x*

Fowler, Francis

 

 

 

 

Fowler, Frank

Private

05-May-15

Bedfordshire

1st

‡•x*

Franklin, Albert

Private

09-Oct-17

Duke of Wellington's (West Riding)

H.Q. Company 1st/4th

‡be

Franklin, John

Gunner

29-Jul-17

Royal Field Artillery

"Y" 4th T.M. Battery

•L

Freeman, F.

 

 

 

 

‡•La

Freeman, Harry William

Rifleman

24-Mar-18

Royal Irish Rifles

2nd

z

Frere, Edgar

 

 

 

 

z

Friend, George B.T.

 

 

 

 

Frost, Henry, R.

 

 

 

 

z

Gair, Harry B.

 

 

 

 

•j+*

Gamble, Henry / Harry

Private

15-Sep-16

Bedfordshire

8th

Gamble, Robert

Company Quartermaster Sergeant

26-Apr-16

Royal Irish Rifles

2nd

•+*

Gamble, William

Private

30-Mar-16

Bedfordshire

1st

rp

Garment, Alfred

 

 

Northamptonshire

 

‡•f+*

Garner, Arthur

Private

27-May-18

Leicestershire

8th

‡•x*

Garner, Frederick Charles

Private

24-Oct-18

Duke of Wellington's (West Riding)

2nd

•+*

Garner, George

Private

09-Oct-17

Bedfordshire

1st

j*

Gash, Alfred

Private

25-Mar-18

Royal Berkshire

1st

‡•+x

Gash, Alfred Cuthbert

Private

25-Mar-18

Royal Berkshire

1st

‡•+*

Gash, Robert William

Private

26-Sep-17

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

198th Company

hi

Gaussen, David N.

 

1916

 

 

j

Geary, A.

Private

 

Yorkshire

 

f+

Geary, Frederick

 

 

 

 

i

Geary, T.

Private

06-Sep-16

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

1st

f+

Geary, Walter

 

 

 

 

rp

Gentle, Bertram

 

 

Royal Rifles

 

‡•+*

George, Archibald John

Private

01-Jul-16

East Surrey

8th

•*+xi

George, Henry

Private

05-Jun-15

Bedfordshire

1st

j

George, R.

Private

 

Royal Welsh

 

‡i

George, Sidney Russell

Private

29-Sep-20

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

31st

i

Gilbert, William Harvey

Serjeant

21-Oct-19

Rifle Brigade

24th

Gill, John Gilbert

Private

18-Aug-17

Royal Army Medical Corps

4th (London) Field Amb

z

Gilliland, Valentine K.

 

 

 

 

‡g*

Ginger, Frederick

Private

31-Jul-17

The Loyal North Lancashire

1st/4th

•j+*

Glenister, Thomas Jesse

Rifleman

21-Jun-17

Royal Irish Rifles

16th

•j+*

Glenister, William

Corporal

14-Nov-17

Hertfordshire

 

‡i

Glover, R E

Private

27-May-21

Hertfordshire Regiment

1st Defence Force

•ja

Godman, Christopher

Private

 

King's Royal Rifles Corps

16th

Godman, Edward James

 

 

 

 

•x*

Golding, Charles

Private

23-Oct-18

Leicestershire

8th

h

Goodall, Thomas

 

1917

 

 

‡*

Goodege, Arthur William

Private

19-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

7th

‡•L*

Goodenough, Edward George

Private

01-Jul-16

Royal Berkshire

2nd

j

Goodenough, G.E.

Private

 

Hertfordshire

 

*

Goodman, Benjamin

Private

30-Oct-17

Bedfordshire

4th

‡be

Goodman, Joseph

Private

11-Aug-17

The Loyal North Lancashire

9th

‡•ja

Goodman, Sydney H.

Gunner

26-Oct-18

Royal Field Artillery

23rd Battery 40th Bde.

k

Gorman, T.

 

 

London / Royal Engineers

 

‡•x*

Goss, Leonard Charles

Lance Corporal

11-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•j+x*

Gower, Allan Alfred / Allen

Private

02-Jul-18

London  (Royal Fusiliers)

1st

j

Grace, J.

Private

 

Royal Fusiliers

 

•x*

Gravestock, Oliver George J.

Private

29-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

6th

‡•x*

Green, Harry William

Corporal

10-Aug-17

The Loyal North Lancashire

9th

‡•+*

Greenhill, Leonard

Gunner

01-Apr-18

Royal Garrison Artillery

37th Siege Battery

Grimes, Percival Sydney

Corporal

28-Jan-18

Canadian Forestry Corps

76th Company

‡rp*

Groom, Edward

Private

22-Mar-17

The Queen's (Royal West Surrey)

1st

‡g*

Groom, Frank Albert

Private

20-Oct-17

Northamptonshire

6th

•x

Groom, George

 

 

 

 

•x*

Groome, John

Private

15-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

6th

‡*•be

Grover, George

Private

15-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

6th

j

Groves, F.

Private

 

Hertfordshire

 

j

Gunn, J.

Private

 

Suffolk

 

j

Gurney, G.F.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

Gurney, Harold G.

 

 

 

 

z

Hadwen, Noel W.

 

 

 

 

z

Haeffner, F. Wilfred

 

 

 

 

•j

Hall, Alfred

Private

 

Northamptonshire

 

‡k•*

Hall, William

Private

07-Feb-15

Hertfordshire

1st

‡•j+*

Hall, William

Private

29-Jun-17

The Queen's (Royal West Surrey)

1st

‡•L*

Hallett, James Edwin or Edward

Private

31-Jul-18

Welsh

15th

*

Hallworth, Cecil Arthur

Private

28-Dec-16

London

7th

*

Hallworth, William Richard

Private

08-Jul-17

Northamptonshire

1st

*

Halsey, Frank

Lance Sergeant

26-Sep-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

h

Halsey, Fred

 

1915

 

 

‡g

Halsey, Fredrick

Second Lieutenant

10-Aug-17

Bedfordshire

7th

z

Hamilton, J. Eric Findlay

 

 

 

 

*

Harding, Horace

Private

03-May-17

Bedfordshire

7th

‡k•a*

Harris, George Henry

Private

14-Oct-18

Lancashire Fusiliers

18th

‡•+*

Harrison, Horace

Private

21-Jan-16

Bedfordshire

"B" Company 7th

i

Harrold, Helen Charlotte

Worker

29-Oct-18

Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps

 

•jL+

Harrowell, Frederick

Private

 

Hertfordshire

 

be

Hart, George

 

03-May-17

 

 

•L*

Hart, James Knox

Rifleman

31-Oct-17

London

5th

z

Harvie, Edward A.G.

 

 

 

 

*

Hawkins, Alick

Private

09-Apr-17

Wiltshire

2nd

‡•+

Hawkins, Frederick George

Sergeant

28-Sep-18

Suffolk

12th

*

Hawkins, Herbert

Sergeant

14-Sep-14

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

1st

‡•ja*

Hawkins, Herbert Edward Bichens

Corporal

03-Nov-17

Bedfordshire

1st/5th

z

Hays, Francis R.

 

 

 

 

*

Hayward, Charles Joseph

Lance Sergeant

01-Jun-16

King's (Liverpool)

1st

j

Hearn, W.

Sapper

 

Royal Engineers

 

‡•*

Hearn, William

Private

13-Apr-18

Durham Light Infantry

1st/7th

Hebbs, Albert

Lance Corporal

08-Oct-18

Welsh

15th Bn

•+*

Hebert, Paul Frederick

Rifleman

09-May-15

Rifle Brigade

2nd

•+

Hemley, Gordon

 

 

 

 

z

Henderson, Graeme B.

 

 

 

 

‡•j+*

Henley, James P.

Private

17-Jun-16

Hertfordshire

1st

•*

Herring, Alfred

Private

17-May-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

a

Herring, W.

 

 

Bedfordshire

4th

z

Hicks, Basil P.

 

 

 

 

•+

Hicks, Frank

 

 

 

 

Hill, Charles H.

Private

30-Oct-17

Bedfordshire

4th

*

Hill, Herbert Henry

Private

20-Nov-17

Sussex

7th

z

Hill, Hugh

 

 

 

 

‡•i

Hiscock, Harry Ronald

Airman 2nd Class

03-Mar-17

Royal Flying Corps

 

‡•*

Hitchcock, Charles J.

Sapper

10-Oct-18

Royal Engineers

"J" Depot Company

‡•jx*

Hitchcock, Frederick William

Driver

25-Nov-18

Royal Field Artillery

"A" Battery 270th Bde.

a

Hitchcock, J.

Sapper

 

Royal Engineers

 

•j

Hitchcock, John

Trooper

 

Scottish Horse

 

j

Hoar, F.

Private

 

Hertfordshire

 

j

Hoar, G.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

rp

Hoar, George

 

 

Hertfordshire

 

‡•*

Hoar, Richard Frank

Private

31-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

1st/1st

‡•j*

Hoar, Sidney George

Private

27-Feb-17

Army Service Corps

605th Mechanical Transport Company

•x

Hobbs, Charles E.

 

 

 

 

•j+*

Hobbs, Charles William

Private

04-May-16

Bedfordshire

8th

h

Hodsden, Albert E.

 

1918

 

 

h

Hodsden, Ernest C.

 

1915

 

 

Holden, H.

 

 

 

 

rp*

Holland, Walter Thomas

Lance Sergeant

14-Mar-15

Rifle Brigade

2nd

•f+*

Holliman, Arthur Thomas

Private

23-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

4th

‡*

Holmes, George

Sapper

06-Nov-18

Royal Engineers

"L" Signal

j

Hopkins, R.E.

Sapper

 

Royal Engineers

 

•+*

Hopkins, Walter Cornelius

Sapper

26-Sep-15

Royal Engineers

 

‡•*

Hosier, Joseph

Private

03-May-17

Bedfordshire

7th

Hourd, H.L.

 

 

 

 

z

House, Malcolm H.

 

 

 

 

•+x*

How, Lewis Arthur

Private

24-Nov-17

Suffolk

12th

*

Howard, Charles John

Private

27-Jul-16

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

be

Howard, William C.

 

01-Sep-18

 

 

Howell, L J

Private

18-Nov-17

Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario)

75th

•j+

Hucklesby, Arthur

Private

 

York and Lancaster

 

j

Hughes, J.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

z

Humbert, E. Graham J.

 

 

 

 

•*

Humphreys, Ernest

Private

04-Nov-18

Sussex

2nd

j

Hutton, W.

Private

 

Hertfordshire

 

‡•ai

Hutton, William

Private

25-Nov-18

Somerset Light Infantry

 6th

z

Iles, J. Owen

 

 

 

 

Iliff, Alan C.

 

 

 

 

Impey, Henry

Private

13-Jul-15

Royal Marine Light Infantry

Portsmouth R.N. Div

•+

Ivory, George

 

 

 

 

•ja*

Janes, Arthur

Private

15-Sep-16

Bedfordshire

8th

*

Janes, Arthur John

Sapper

01-Oct-16

Royal Engineers

 

‡•ja*

Jennings, Thomas

Sergeant

27-Mar-18

Rifle Brigade

3rd

rpi

Johnson, Alexander

Corporal

06-Sep-15

Royal Engineers

"G" Coy

z

Johnson, B. Angus

 

 

 

 

•jx*

Johnson, Charles

Private

17-Feb-17

Royal Berkshire

6th

*

Johnson, Charles H

Lance Corporal

05-Oct-16

Norfolk

8th

z

Johnson, Edmund

 

 

 

 

•jL

Johnson, F.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

rp

Johnson, Frank

 

 

Royal Berkshire

 

z

Joicey-Cecil, J. Frank J.

 

 

 

 

‡*

Joiner, William

Private

18-Nov-16

Gloucestershire

8th

•j+*

Jones, Albert Henry

Sapper

06-Oct-16

Royal Engineers

 

‡k•a

Jones, Frederick Arthur or Arthur Frederick

Private

24-Sep-18

Queen's Own (Royal West Kent)

7th

*

Judge, Charles

Lance Corporal

25-Sep-15

Sussex

2nd

Kearn, William

 

 

 

 

‡•+fk

Kelly, William

Private

28-Aug-18

Bedfordshire

4th

•*

Kempster, Leonard Frederick

Private

29-Mar-18

Bedfordshire

4th

k

Kent, P.F.

Second Lieutenant

 

Royal Flying Corps

 

*

Kiff, Joseph

Private

14-May-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

•j*

King, David

Private

31-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

 

j

King, E.

Private

 

North Staffs

 

i

King, G.F.

Private

14-Dec-17

Hussars

18th (Queen Mary's Own)

*

King, Walter Noble

Lance Corporal

30-Nov-17

Royal Berkshire

5th

‡•*

Kitchener, Arthur Joseph

Rifleman

21-Oct-18

King's Royal Rifle Corps

2/16th attd. KRRC

*

Kitchener, Charles

Private

26-Oct-17

The Loyal North Lancashire

2/4th

Knight, Henry James

Petty Officer

31-May-16

Royal Navy

HMS Black Prince

Laird, Arthur N.

 

 

 

 

‡•ja*

Lamb, George

Private

08-Mar-15

Bedfordshire

1st

•j

Lambert, T.V.

Sergeant

 

The Queen's (Royal West Surrey)

 

‡*

Latchford, Arthur Edmund

Private

08-Sep-18

Royal Army Medical Corps

38th Field Amb

‡*

Latchford, George

Private

02-Jul-18

Northamptonshire

"B" Company 6th

*a•i

Lawrence, Vernon Alan

Private

03-Mar-19

Bedfordshire

"D" Company 7th

z

Lawson, A. Bertie

 

 

 

 

z

Lea, Gerald E.

 

 

 

 

‡•+*

Lea, Walter

Private

24-Oct-18

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

3rd

‡•jx*

Leach, Frederick A.

Private

31-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

1st

z

Leake, G. Arthur

 

 

 

 

‡*

Leaney, Horace Karl

Private

01-Feb-18

Bedfordshire Yeomanry

 

z

Learoy, Geoffrey E.D.

 

 

 

 

‡•ja

Lee or Lea, Charles Edwin

Able Seaman

23-Apr-17

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Drake R.N. Division

*

Lee, Albert Henry

Private

09-Sep-18

Lancashire Fusiliers

10th

‡•*

Lee, Percy

Sergeant

26-Apr-18

Duke of Wellington's (West Riding)

1st/4th

*

Leeson, Alfred

Guardsman

22-Oct-15

Grenadier Guards

3rd

‡a•i

Lendrum, The Rev. James Herbert Reginald

Chaplain 4th Class

22-Aug-18

Army Chaplains' Department

 

z

Levinstein, Gerald E.

 

 

 

 

z

Lewis, Herbert M.

 

 

 

 

z

Leyland, Rex H.

 

 

 

 

i

Lockyer, Stanley Watkins

Private

10-Nov-18

Inns of Court Officer Training Corps

 

k

Long, F.J.

 

 

Royal Field Artillery

 

•x*

Long, Walter Charles

Private

30-May-18

Machine Gun Corps

 

*

Loosley, Frederick John

Private

16-Aug-17

Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

1st

‡•x*

Lovell, Sidney John

Private

26-Apr-18

London  (Royal Fusiliers)

2nd/2nd

j*

Lowe, Frederick

Corporal

 

Lincolnshire

2nd

j

Lucas, F.R.

Private

 

Queen Victoria's Rifles

 

•+*

Luck, Alfred Frank

Private

13-Nov-16

Hertfordshire

 

h

MacLehose, N. Crawford

 

1915

 

 

z

MacPherson, George

 

 

 

 

•+*

Males, John

Rifleman

14-Sep-14

King's Royal Rifle Corps

1st

Mander, Bert Cecil

Lance Corporal

19-Aug-17

Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario)

4th

Manders, Thomas

 

 

 

 

z

Manfield, Neville P.

 

 

 

 

Mantle, Edward Charles

Private

23-Jun-20

Royal Sussex

1st

‡*

Margrove, Frederick George

Private

02-Nov-17

Royal Fusiliers

11th

j*

Marriott, George

Private

31-Jul-17

Northamptonshire

7th

z

Marshall, Robert B.

 

 

 

 

‡•ja

Mason, Alexander

Private

31-May-16

Royal Marine Light Infantry

H.M.S. "Queen Mary."

‡•ja

Mason, Thomas William

Private

31-May-16

Royal Marine Light Infantry

H.M.S. "Queen Mary."

‡•+

Masterman, Robert Chauncy

Lieutenant

01-Jul-16

Lancashire Fusiliers

19th

•jx*

Matthews, Montague

Private

25-Nov-17

Welsh

17th

h

Mawditt, Alfred

 

1916

 

 

Maxted, William Henry

Lieutenant

17-Dec-18

Royal Air Force

3rd. Sqdn

rpi

Mayling, William

Private

03-Sep-16

Hertfordshire

1st

*

McCarthy, Charles

Private

02-Nov-17

Essex

7th

•+

McCarthy, Percy

 

 

 

 

‡rp

Mead, Alfred

Private

03-May-17

Bedfordshire

7th

‡g

Mead, Ernest

Lance Sergeant

23-Oct-16

Royal Sussex

"B" Company 13th

j

Mead, F.

Private

 

Royal Bucks

 

g*

Mead, Frank

Private

03-Nov-17

Bedfordshire

1st

‡•*

Mead, Frederick

Private

18-Nov-16

The Buffs (East Kent)

7th

•x*

Mead, Percy

Private

14-Jul-16

Northamptonshire

6th

Mead, Ralph E.C.

 

 

 

 

•+*

Mead, William

Private

18-Oct-15

Suffolk

7th

*

Meares, William

Private

10-May-17

Durham Light Infantry

18th

z

Meiklejohn, Kenneth F.

 

 

 

 

*

Merchant, William Richard

Private

11-Apr-18

Machine Gun Corps

 

‡•be*

Messenger, Walter Ernest Frank

Private

17-Oct-14

Hussars

 18th (Queen Mary's Own)

*

Miles, Charles

Private

03-May-17

East Surrey

9th

z

Millar, Arthur L.

 

 

 

 

z

Millar, Gilbert H.

 

 

 

 

z

Millar, Ion K.

 

 

 

 

•x*

Miller, William J.

Private

25-Apr-15

Lancashire Fusiliers

1st

•‡x*

Minter, Edward

Private

17-Feb-17

Royal Fusiliers

11th

‡•gx*

Mitchell, Arthur

Private

11-May-15

Bedfordshire

1st

‡•+i

Mitchell-Innes, Gilbert Robert

Lieutenant

13-May-15

Hussars

19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal), A Squadron

•x*

Moles, Henry John

Private

23-Mar-18

Lincolnshire

5th

•a

Monk, W. Leslie

Telegrapher

 

Royal Navy

 

z

Montagu, Richard H.

 

 

 

 

•*

Moody, Thomas John

Rifleman

09-Jul-16

London

16th

Morgan, Edwin

Private

01-Aug-16

Bedfordshire

2nd

*

Morgan, Lionel

Private

12-Jun-16

Hertfordshire

 

‡•x*

Narborough, William George

Private

03-Jun-18

North Staffordshire

8th

Nash, Walter

Rifleman

09-Sep-16

King's Royal Rifle Corps

2nd

*

Neal, William

Private

06-Jul-16

Dorsetshire

2nd

j

Neary, H.

Able Seaman

 

Royal Navy

HMS Cressy

‡•x

Needham, Joseph Walter David

Second Lieutenant

12-Nov-17

Royal Flying Corps

48th Sqdn.

‡•+*

Newton, David George

Private

31-Jul-17

Royal Sussex

13th Bn

k

Nind, A.

 

 

 

 

Norris, George

 

 

 

 

*

Norton, John

Private

24-May-15

Lancers

5th (Royal Irish)

z

Nuttall, H. Norbury

 

 

 

 

‡*

Oakens, Reginald

Private

04-May-16

Bedfordshire

6th

‡•a*

Oakins, Nimrod

Lance Corporal

17-May-15

Bedfordshire

2nd

h

Oakins, Reginald

 

1916

 

 

rp

Oakins, Samuel

 

 

Royal Engineers

 

•L*

Oakley, Benjamin George

Private

04-Dec-15

Bedfordshire

6th

‡•x*

Odell, William

Private

23-Mar-18

Northamptonshire

6th

•+fji

Oldring, Edward Manning

Corporal

21-Jan-19

Army Pay Corps

 

‡•f+*

Oldring, Hubert John

Private

16-Oct-15

Grenadier Guards

No. 1 Company 4th

•+*

Orchard, Herbert

Private

12-Jun-17

York and Lancaster

1st/4th

‡•j+

Orchard, Walter

Corporal

23-Apr-17

Royal Field Artillery

"C" Battery 62nd Bde.

Osborne, A.H.

 

 

 

 

j

Osler, C.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

k•x*

Owen, Albert Edward

Private

07-Apr-16

Bedfordshire

7th

*

Owen, George Henry

Private

14-Aug-18

Lancashire Fusiliers

16th

‡•j*

Pain, Major William

Private

07-Jun-17

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

69th Company

Painter, Ernest W.

Company Quartermaster Sergeant

26-Feb-17

Canadian Infantry

207th

*

Palmer, Harry

Private

18-Aug-16

Royal Berkshire

2/4th

Palmer, J.

 

 

 

 

‡•jx*

Parish, William John

Private

20-May-15

Hertfordshire

 

‡•*

Parkins, Bertie Walter

Private

26-Jun-17

Bedfordshire

8th

*Lyi

Parkins, William Leonard

Driver

23-Dec-16

Army Service Corps

 

•x*

Parr, Charles Albert

Private

03-Aug-17

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

4th

•*

Parr, Walter

Lance Corporal

26-Sep-15

South Wales Borderers

1st

h

Parsons, Harry S.

 

1914

 

 

j

Partridge, J.

Driver

 

Royal Field Artillery

 

Patterson, Leman

 

 

 

 

Paxton, W.C.

 

 

 

 

Peek, Herbert

 

 

 

 

z

Pepper, Cedric W.

 

 

 

 

‡•ja*

Percival, Frederick

Private

29-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

6th

‡•L

Perkins, Victor George Thomas

Private

22-Mar-18

Bedfordshire

7th

•jx*

Perry, George Thomas

Private

11-Apr-18

Essex

11th

Peterson, Henry

 

 

 

 

‡•+x*

Pettit or Pettitt, Edgar

Rifleman

23-Mar-15

Rifle Brigade

1st

‡•x

Pettitt, W.T.

Second Lieutenant

19-Apr-18

The Loyal North Lancashire

1st

*

Philbey, Charles

Private

07-Nov-14

Bedfordshire

1st

‡•x*

Philbey, James Henry

Private

16-Apr-18

Notts & Derby (Sherwood Foresters)

16th

z

Phillips, Colwyn E.A.

 

 

 

 

Phillips, Frederick

Rifleman

23-Sep-17

Rifle Brigade

10th

•a

Phillips, G.

 

 

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

z

Phillips, Roland E.

 

 

 

 

Picton, F.

 

 

 

 

•j+*

Picton, Stanley

Private

11-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

2nd

‡•f+

Pigg, Walter William

Private

02-Jul-16

Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

1st

•ja

Piggott, W.

Corporal

 

Royal West Kent

1st

*

Pinney, Ernest George

Private

14-Apr-18

Warwickshire

2/5th

rp

Pinnock, George

 

 

Royal Navy

HMS Black Prince

z

Pirie, Arthur M.

 

 

 

 

z

Pirie, George L.

 

 

 

 

j

Pitts, A.

Private

 

Gloucestershire

 

‡•j+*

Plummer, William Charles

Private

28-May-16

Hertfordshire

1st

z

Pollock, Charles T.A.

 

 

 

 

z

Pope, Philip G.

 

 

 

 

*

Postle, John

Private

30-May-18

Machine Gun Corps

 

•ja

Potton, H.

 

 

 

 

Potton, H.W.

Private

 

East Surrey 

 

•x*

Potts, Charles Henry

Private

03-Oct-18

Bedfordshire

4th

a•i

Poulter, S.

Private

23-Jul-18

Hertfordshire

 

j

Poulter, S.

Private

 

V.T. Corps

 

z

Powell, L. Maurice

 

 

 

 

j

Pratt, R.

Private

 

Hertfordshire

 

‡•+*

Pratt, Reginald

Private

26-Sep-16

Royal Berkshire

6th

x

Pratt, S.

 

 

 

 

Pratt, Sidney

 

 

 

 

‡•*

Pratt, Sydney

Private

01-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

7th

*

Pratt, Walter James

Private

20-Jul-17

Bedfordshire

5th

‡•*

Pratt, Walter Sydney

Private

07-Aug-18

Royal Fusiliers

11th

Prentice, Henry

 

 

 

 

*

Price, Percy Victor

Private

11-Dec-15

Essex

13th

z

Pulleine, Robert P.

 

 

 

 

h

Pulman, H.R.S.

 

1915

 

 

rp

Purton, Frederick

 

 

Bedfordshire

 

‡*

Purton, George Harry / Henry

Lance Corporal

06-Aug-16

Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

2nd

he*

Putnam, Joseph

Private

03-Mar-17

Army Service Corps

 

z

Pye-Smith, Philip H.G.

 

 

 

 

‡•x*

Quartermass, Robert Alfred

Corporal

28-Sep-16

Bedfordshire

7th

*

Rackley, William Henry

Lance Bombardier

13-Apr-18

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

•jx*

Radford, Colin

Private

31-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

 

h

Rance, Bert

 

1917

 

 

Ratcliffe, Daniel

 

 

 

 

*

Ratcliffe, William Dan

Private

30-Oct-18

Bedfordshire

5th

Ratcliff-Gaylard, Cecil Charles Alexander

Private

20-May-15

Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

2nd

Ratcliff-Gaylard, Eric Ronald

Second Lieutenant

19-Jul-16

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

1st/5th

z

Rawlinson, William G.

 

 

 

 

k•x*

Read, Albert

Gunner

15-May-17

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

•x*

Reeves, Sidney Charles

Private

17-Oct-17

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

12th

‡•j+*

Reneville, Albert Harry

Lance Corporal

08-Jan-16

Bedfordshire

"C" Company 8th

a•i

Rhodes, R W

Boy 2nd Class

28-Nov-16

Royal Navy

HMS Ganges

z

Rigby, C. Newton B.

 

 

 

 

a

Robbins, E.

Sergeant

 

Somerset Light Infantry

17th

•j

Robbins, Ernest

Sergeant

 

East Surrey

 

•*

Robbins, William

Private

23-Mar-18

East Surrey

12th

f+

Robins, William

 

 

 

 

Rodwell, Bernard

 

 

 

 

‡•ja*

Rodwell, Herbert Thomas

Private

17-Apr-17

Bedfordshire

6th

a

Rodwell, T.B.

Lance Corporal

 

Australian Infantry

20th

‡g*

Rolph, Ernest

Private

06-May-17

Hertfordshire

1st

*

Rolph, Herbert William

Gunner

11-Nov-17

Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery

 

z

Ronald, James McB.

 

 

 

 

•*

Room, Frederick

Lance Corporal

20-Feb-18

Bedfordshire

4th

•j

Roome, Ernest William

Private

 

Grenadier Guards

 

Ross, Edward Richard

 

 

 

 

Rowley, Montague

 

 

 

 

‡be

Roy, William

Private

08-Aug-15

Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

15th

z

Royds, Jasper F.

 

 

 

 

Rumsey, Arthur Thomas

Bombardier

28-May-17

Royal Field Artillery

"D" Battery 236th Bde.

g

Russell, C.

Private

 

Royal Army Veterinary Corps

 

g

Russell, E.

Private

 

Army Cyclist Corps

 

*

Russell, Ernest

Private

21-Sep-17

Durham Light Infantry

12th

‡*

Russell, George

Driver

01-Oct-17

Royal Horse Artillery

 

z

Ryder, William H.

 

 

 

 

z

Samson, Philip E.

 

 

 

 

Saunders, Alfred Edward

 

 

 

 

*

Saunders, Alfred Leonard

Corporal

02-Sep-17

Rifle Brigade

3rd

‡•jai*

Saunders, Frederick

Private

14-Mar-17

The Queen's (Royal West Surrey)

2nd

Saunders, T.

 

 

 

 

j

Savel, H.R.

Lieutenant

 

Surrey Rifles

 

z

Scott, John D.

 

 

 

 

Scott, Leonard

Private

03-May-17

Northamptonshire

6th

Scott, W

Private

10-Sep-17

Lancashire Fusiliers

1st/6th

Scraggs, Albert Victor

 

 

 

 

‡•jx*

Sear, Harry

Private

04-Jun-18

Machine Gun Corps

"C" Company 5th

*

Sear, Henry Edward

Private

29-Dec-15

Bedfordshire

8th

*

Sear, Herbert George

Corporal

27-Jul-16

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

17th

•*

Sear, Joseph Walter

Private

20-Apr-15

Bedfordshire

1st

‡•x*

Sear, Sidney Herbert

Private

10-Oct-17

Royal Army Medical Corps

4th Field Amb

Sear, Sydney

 

 

 

 

•+

Sear, Walter

 

 

 

 

‡•+x*

Searl or Searle, Thomas J.

Private

23-Mar-18

Bedfordshire

4th

‡•*

Searle, Arthur W.J.

Sergeant

12-Jun-17

Royal Garrison Artillery

176th Siege Battery

L

Sears, W.W.

 

 

 

 

‡•L

Secretan, Reginald Herbert

Second Lieutenant

31-Jul-17

Hertfordshire

 

•jx

Sells, L.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

*

Sells, Leonard

Private

17-Feb-17

Northamptonshire

6th

•j+*

Sharp, Frank

Private

14-Apr-18

Lincolnshire

2nd

•f+*

Sharp, Frederick James

Private

21-Apr-15

Bedfordshire

1st

*

Sharp, Reginald Frank

Private

25-Sep-16

Bedfordshire

8th

•jf*

Shepherd, Robert / Shephard

Private

20-Jul-16

Hertfordshire

 

j

Simmonds, A.

Sergeant

 

Machine Gun Corps

 

‡•i

Simons, William

Private

21-Jan-19

Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario)

75th

Sims, Walter H.B.

 

 

 

 

•+

Slough, Albert J.

 

 

 

 

‡•j+*

Slough, Andrew

Private

11-Jul-16

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

"B" Company, 15th

‡•+

Slough, Robert James

Private

15-Apr-18

Devonshire

6th Labour Company

Smallwood, Frederick

Private

31-Jul-17

Hampshire

1st/4th

‡•+xz

Smeathman, Cecil

Lieutenant

24-Oct-14

Leicestershire

1st

‡•+xz

Smeathman, Julian Missenden

Lieutenant

24-Oct-14

Royal Engineers

 

*

Smith, Albert Thomas

Private

17-Sep-18

Army Service Corps

 

‡•x

Smith, Albert Thomas

Private

04-Oct-18

Tank Corps

1st Gun Carrier Company

‡k•a*

Smith, Alfred

Private

04-May-16

Bedfordshire

6th

•*

Smith, Frederick Sidney

Private

30-Oct-14

Hussars

20th

ja

Smith, H.J.

Private

 

Royal West Kent

 

•L*

Smith, Henry

Lance Corporal

19-Sep-18

Royal West Kent

6th

Smith, Owen William

Gunner

28-Mar-18

Royal Garrison Artillery

1st/1st (Highland) Heavy Battery

‡•+*

Smith, Percy George

Sapper

30-Sep-18

Royal Engineers

247th Field Company

‡•+*

Smith, William Thomas

Lance Corporal

28-Apr-15

Royal Scots

1st

•i

Snowden, Harcourt John

Lieutenant

11-Jan-15

Hertfordshire

1st

‡•ja*

Sommerville, William

Lance Corporal

05-May-15

Bedfordshire

1st

Sorrow, William

 

 

 

 

‡i

Spooner, Harry

Private

13-Nov-16

Hertfordshire

1st

Sproat, I.

 

 

 

 

•x*

Spurr, Albert

Private

09-Oct-17

Bedfordshire

1st

‡•x*

Spurr, George

Private

02-Nov-17

Royal Fusiliers

36th

‡•xi*

Spurr, John Thomas

Private

17-Jul-18

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex)

29th

‡•x*

Spurr, John William

Lance Corporal

28-Oct-17

Lancashire Fusiliers

1st

•jx*

Squires, George

Corporal

16-Aug-17

Bedfordshire

7th

g

Starr, W.

Private

 

King's Royal Rifle Corps

4th

j

Stebbings, E.

Private

 

Bedfordshire

 

•+

Stephens, Leonard

 

 

 

 

z

Stileman, Cecil H.

 

 

 

 

•j+*

Stone, Alfred

Private

13-Jul-16

Bedfordshire

6th

‡+*

Stone, Arthur

Private

19-Apr-16

Bedfordshire

8th

•+

Sturdy, Richard